·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Has Anyone Been Able To Download Platinum??

Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
Lawman 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 6:53 PM
bobpenn,

Thats alright, all in the past..
I'm still waiting for mine :)
- UK -
NurseER 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 6:53 PM
Hi,
I'm downloading Platinum as we speak. It was a sneaky way they did it, but I've got it now!
Post, if you need help!

Elizabeth
NurseE
Vedas830 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 6:54 PM
I have downloaded and installed platinum I called and got Tech Support to flag me and then used details to download kike in above post have not tried it yet so cant tell you how well it works
GB42 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:01 PM
If you go to the 321 support page & look in the lower left hand corner there is a NEW box for you to input your #'s which will take you to the download of Platinum IF you qualify.
joy53 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:05 PM
I received my platinum license# with my same password. I entered it, then it took me to my account page, I clicked the platinum download and the next page came up and said invalid license # or password.

Can anyone help me
Thanks
NurseER 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:06 PM
Ok, here's the link to get you going:

http://www.dvdxcopy.com/support/index.htm

Go to the lower left hand corner and type in your license number and password, and see if you qualify for Platinum. If you do, it will take you to the "Reedem for you Platinum" download. Wait a minute or two for them to send you the automatic download for platinum, and download! It takes a few minutes, but you also get Rescue X! It's COOL! Platinum has the simple, advanced options. Gotta go run and play with Platinum!

Thanks 321!

NurseE
Vedas830 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:07 PM
go to details and download from there its posted on page 5 of this thread

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 7:09 PM

NurseER 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:08 PM
On the INVALID license number....you need to type in your NEW PLATINUM license number they give you on your "Redeeming Platinum" paper.
Does this help?
Do NOT use your old numbers, after getting a Platinum license number.
NurseE
metatron 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 7:11 PM
what is going on?

when i follow the instructions for downloading platinum after getting my activation code, I receive this error message "Invalid License ID or invalid password!"

when i download the program, i am only able to download and activate platinum 2.0 (not 3.0). I installed it and on the advanced mode it only reads the disc (perview) but i can't press next, compression or burn.

how can i get version 3.0? and why isn't it recognizing my dvd burner of sony 500?
Vedas830 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:14 PM
there is a thread for platinum issues and problems look under express problems its in there
Lawman 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:16 PM
metatron

There is no version 3.0 of Platinum
- UK -
Vedas830 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:20 PM
The version on the ftp site is a beta
drectr1 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 7:22 PM
Actually "lawman" there is a 3.0 verions of Platinum. That's what it's called on the support page.
dengar 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:27 PM
Allow me to clear some things up.

Platinum only has a version called 3.0.0. There is no other releasd version.

The file on the ftp site and the file on the support page are one and the same. The beta is no longer available from any source. The way to check if you have the current version is to check the size of the file.

If it is 8.21 MB then it is correct. If it is 7.95 MB, then it is not.

The listing on the support site that says Platinum 2.0.0. is a typo.

The current version is Platinum 3.0.0.
RAG TAG XI
Vedas830 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:29 PM
Dengar Thanks for the update
Lawman 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:35 PM
metatron
My apoligy's, I stand corrected,
I thought it was the other way around...
As of Yet, I have not downloaded my version...
I do have my email.. but no hurry..
- UK -
mjm70 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:48 PM
If you stand on one leg, blink your eyes 8 times, then spin arount while singing "I think I can, I think I can" then you can get the platinum software.

Well, it worked for me. hehe ;-)

and now I am left with the slow wait for an over taxed FTP server to send me out the file. But I am sure it will all be worth it in the end.
Tha187um 
Member

5 Sep 2003 8:00 PM
Well download is working fine for me, I decided to give it a try and see why so many people were so upset about... ok. Im not sure if this applies to everyone... but this is what I had to do.

When I first logged in to the support site, it only showed XCopy and Xpress as options to download... I retried again, I noticed in small print something that said "Am I eligible for Platinum?" so I clicked on it... here, this is the link

https://secure.smarterimage.com/solo/products/custom/2453128/upgrade/Platinum/getlicenseid.asp

It will ask for your ID and PAssword, it says Am elegible, by doing that, IT ADDS the link to your support account page. meaning, before you can see the option to download Platinum, you first have to go to the link and verify your elegibility and then go back to your support page, otherwise you will get a "you're authorized for another version" or something like that... good luck all... download is pretty slow right now... going at 8KBPs :)
igortwo 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 9:20 PM
Okay- just got back from an emergency at the hospital- admitted a patient, whatever- just means I'm very tired- so maybe missing something here. I see everyone downloading Platinum- yet when I try the 'am I eligible' link- gives me name/address page- asks me to verify- click next- tells me NOT eligible! Huh! The original purchase is from 01-07-03 and 01-27-03 e-mails showing I downloaded after getting the disk on the seventh of January. Then it takes me to the download page and of course there is no platinum link. I've been up over 24 hours, so forgive me if I'm a little upset- no e-mail/no download. I have a call in to support- how long will that take, I wonder. Anyway- my worst case scenario comes true. Any ideas sure would be appreciated. I called and chose support- should I have chosen sales or tech help instead? Thanks- a very tired igortwo

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 9:49 PM

dengar 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 9:52 PM
igortwo

Did you try what Tha187um did? That is the same thing I had to do. If you are not using dial up try that while you wait.

As far as holding for tech or customer support, I would hold for both then when one answers hang up on the other.

It took me a few tries of tryomg to log in to my account before it would let me upgrade. If all else fails tech or cust support will force it into your account.

Hang in there my friend!!

RAG TAG XI
igortwo 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 9:58 PM
Thanks, Dengar- it's lonely here out 'in the wilderness'! Let me check and make sure I followed those instructions again. This stereo hold is murder on the ears ;) later- igortwo
p.s. aaargh! got disconnected from support- told one minute for tech support- I'll stick with that for the moment...aging rapidly!

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 10:06 PM

dengar 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 10:02 PM
igortwo

Where are from?

RAG TAG XI
igortwo 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 10:11 PM
Lived in California most of my life- now stuck in Cleveland, Ohio for school. Hey- we even caused that power blackout. Tech on line with me- let you know- later- igortwo

hey- forgot to ask- where are you from? Sorry, lack of sleep has made me lose my manners! I'll check back tomorrow- igortwo

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 6 Sep 2003 12:12 AM

Ran 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 11:59 PM
I used the box that asks you if you qualify for the upgrade then I was approved I clicked the download button, and it told me my key was invalid so I went back to the log in page and put in the new key in the regular login box and now im downloading Platinum. Maybe that will help some of you
johnjjd 
Newbie

6 Sep 2003 1:52 AM
You can get Platinum now, but you may want to hold off using it. 321 Studios changed the update process and it will assign you a new license-ID on the fly. It may be worth downloading just so you have the license-ID for future releases.

Platinum is very buggy, and the new Express’s “entire disk” option does not work for me at all. They can’t even get the version right, it is 1.0 sometimes; 2.0 on the download site; and 3.0 in Windows’ installed program list.

There is no documentation or even a “help” function included. This will earn Platinum a failing grade in any software review.

The DVDXCopy forum is loaded with hearsay that adds to the confusion. 321Studios needs to have a formal Web support area that summarizes issues, workarounds and provides facts. The absence of this must place a huge burden on their telephone Tech Support group.

IMHO…Stay with the last working version of DVDXCopy and DVXC Express!

John
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11