·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

I got an error while installing 3.2.1

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
Kickback 
Junior Member

29 Oct 2003 5:01 PM
I got this error while attempting to install DVD XCopy Platinum 3.2.1


Vedas830 
Inactive

29 Oct 2003 5:44 PM
Kickback
I would try downloading it again and reinstalling. It sounds like you might have gotten a corrupt or bad download I have had this happen in the past,and then it worked for me. I dont remember the exact error I got or if it was the same one your getting .
Hope this helps
Good Luck
Kickback 
Junior Member

29 Oct 2003 11:43 PM
I did downloaded twice. I did the automatic download and I went to the support link and tried it. I get 3 errors. I just showed you the first.

Is there a way I could do and FTP download?
toolman18 
Senior Member

30 Oct 2003 9:27 AM
Kickback,
ftp://products.321studios.com/6256/

Rag-Tag 12
Kickback 
Junior Member

30 Oct 2003 10:18 AM
ok thanks. Use my XCP account and pw?
Kickback 
Junior Member

30 Oct 2003 10:54 AM
I did not work. I still get an erro on those 3 files. :(
stollery 
Inactive

30 Oct 2003 11:32 AM
Kickback - you don't, by chance, have popup stopper running on your machine do you? Various popup stopper-type programs will cause this type of behavior if you fail to disable them first.
Rag Tag 3
Conrad 
Inactive

30 Oct 2003 2:25 PM
Or, did you uninstall the older version of Platinum?


Rag Tag Dual-Dozen
Kickback 
Junior Member

30 Oct 2003 5:47 PM
yes I do have norton antivirus add blocking. I will temporary disable it.

Do I need to uninstall previous version of Xcopy?
Kickback 
Junior Member

30 Oct 2003 6:31 PM
After disabling Norton Internet Security and Antivurus programs. I tried again to install, and during the installation I skipped the 3 files that gave me errors and finished the instalation with no problems. I ran and tested Xpress and it backed up the file fine. I haven't teste Xcopy Platinum Advanced yet.

Here are the other 2 files that give me errors as well.

2nd Error:



And 3rd error:

TheFossil 
Inactive

31 Oct 2003 5:03 PM
I have also seen similar errors during the installation. I have found that the best solution is to reboot the computer into safe mode to install.

The latest errors that I have been getting (when not installing in safe mode) is an error at the end of the Pattin couffin driver installation.

I have had no errors installing in safe mode.
Kickback 
Junior Member

31 Oct 2003 10:30 PM
Thanks for the advise, but I've never had to install any software before in safemode, and I probably won't start now.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.