·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Choose burn speed??

Page:  1 2
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
hawkbug 
Newbie

26 Oct 2003 5:01 PM
I currently have a copy of Xpress, and I have not purchased platinum yet.... and I won't until I know if you can choose the burn speed yet. For example, programs like Nero allow you to choose a disc burn speed. Xpress just picks for you, and I'm assuming with my 2.4x drive, it tries 2.4x. I don't want that - the rule is, the slower the burn, the better quality of the burn. For example, my PS2 can not read discs burned at 2x or higher very well. 1x works fine. Can someone tell me if this is an option in platinum? The screen shots on the product page don't show the screen right before the burn starts.
pilot-3 
Senior Member

26 Oct 2003 8:51 PM
hawkbug,

Platinum doesn't have a burn speed option at this time....maybe it will come in a later update.

good luck
Rag-Tag #LXV
hawkbug 
Newbie

27 Oct 2003 1:12 AM
Ok, thanks. I guess I'll wait to buy it until it does. I find it extremely odd that every other CD/DVD burning utility I have ever used has this basic feature, while DVDXCopy products do not. Programs that I know of that currently have it:

Roxio EZ CD Creator (any version)
Elaboryte Bytes Clone CD
Goldenhawk CDRWIN
Nero
Toast

and I could go on and on...
ayS 
Junior Member

19 Nov 2003 12:58 AM
i think...they did this so it was more simplistic for people. another words make it easier. since like the program advertises, one click and simple backup copies. :)
hawkbug 
Newbie

19 Nov 2003 1:18 AM
Yeah, but simplicity is nice and all - but you can be simple and powerful at the same time - for example they could have a drop down of burn speeds, and always have the default set to "maximum" just like Nero does. You don't have to click on it or change it, but the option is there if you want it badly like I do. It sucks to have to purchase 1x discs just to get a good burn with DVDCopyXpress, and I won't shell out money for Platinum until I have that one very basic option.
ayS 
Junior Member

19 Nov 2003 11:04 PM
to each his/her own. just wanted to share my .02 cents.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 19 Nov 2003 11:04 PM

JohninTN 
Junior Member

21 Nov 2003 10:05 PM
I figured out how to do it.....
Processor (AMD 2.1Ghz)
OS (WinXP SP1)
Motherboard ()
Installed RAM (768MB RAM)
Hard drives (2/80 Gig Maxtor)
ROM Drives & Firmware if possible (DRU500AX[1.0g]/2.0f
Conrad 
Inactive

22 Nov 2003 7:53 PM
JohninTN,

Would you mind sharing with the rest of us how you figured it out?



Rag Tag 24 and Chief Moderator
hawkbug 
Newbie

22 Nov 2003 7:57 PM
He didn't really figure it out using your software. That's why he didn't post it publically. It has nothing to do with Xpress, or any other 321 software package. Moderator - can you tell me if this feature is planned for platinum in the future? I'd like to purchase that new program, but I refuse until it has that very basic option.
JohninTN 
Junior Member

22 Nov 2003 8:00 PM
COnrad I didn't want to go there..I'm just going to do it till I run out of disks.
Processor (AMD 2.1Ghz)
OS (WinXP SP1)
Motherboard ()
Installed RAM (768MB RAM)
Hard drives (2/80 Gig Maxtor)
ROM Drives & Firmware if possible (DRU500AX[1.0g]/2.0f
Conrad 
Inactive

22 Nov 2003 8:14 PM
Guys,

If you've got an option or feature that you want included in Express or Platinum and we're dicussing in the context and meaning of this DVDXCopy forum go ahead and talk about it, even if it's a completely different software program.

I own this software along with a number of software programs.

When I asked the question about how you figured it out I really meant it.

This is, after all, a suggestions and feedback section. :)

Rag Tag 24 and Chief Moderator
hawkbug 
Newbie

22 Nov 2003 8:24 PM
Alright, if you insist.... he used DVD Decrypter to rip the movie to his hard drive. DVD Shrink to make it fit on one disc, and then take your pick on how to burn a DVD from there. Nero would probably work fine.

It's nowhere near as clean as the user friendly DVDXCopyXpress or Platinum, but it does let you select burn speed, and that's very important - especially when you have a 4x burner and 4x discs, and your Sony PS2 refuses to play a movie burned at anything faster than 1x. I also want to add that the PS2 is not the only DVD player with problems playing quickly-burned DVDs. As everyone who knows anything about burned CDs or DVDs, the faster the burn, the worse the quality and potential for skips, etc.

All this could very easily be cleared up with a simple option in DVDXCopy programs....
JohninTN 
Junior Member

22 Nov 2003 8:25 PM
Ok....I ran it through DVDecrypter and then DVDshrink and burnt it with Nero.....
Processor (AMD 2.1Ghz)
OS (WinXP SP1)
Motherboard ()
Installed RAM (768MB RAM)
Hard drives (2/80 Gig Maxtor)
ROM Drives & Firmware if possible (DRU500AX[1.0g]/2.0f
Printmark 
Newbie

22 Nov 2003 9:13 PM
I bought some cheap 4x dvd's and they will only burn good at 2.4x. Because there is no way to change the burn speed in DXC, and I really dont want to trash the disks, still good only have to burn slower. What I end up doing is burning to a DVD+RW rated at 2.4x then using nero dvd copy to put in on the cheap DVD+R's that I bought.

Its a real pain in the butt, especially since the solution to all this mess it to put in a simple burn speed selector, (read speed would be nice to, but not as necessary).
Printmark 
Newbie

22 Nov 2003 9:21 PM
The other solution is to spend more $$ on better quailty 4x dvd's. But after buying platinum, I'm poor.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 22 Nov 2003 9:24 PM

JohninTN 
Junior Member

22 Nov 2003 9:23 PM
It makes you appreciate 321 software....
Processor (AMD 2.1Ghz)
OS (WinXP SP1)
Motherboard ()
Installed RAM (768MB RAM)
Hard drives (2/80 Gig Maxtor)
ROM Drives & Firmware if possible (DRU500AX[1.0g]/2.0f
hawkbug 
Newbie

22 Nov 2003 9:35 PM
Printmark - that's exactly what I ended up doing, was burning a backup to DVD-RW discs, and then using Nero to do a 1x copy of that disc onto my new media. It's a huge waste of time, but like you said, it's one of the few options we have right now.
Printmark 
Newbie

25 Nov 2003 8:33 PM
Just wondering if this would work? (At least until we get a burn speed selector).


***post edited by dengar for forum rule violation--Please read the forum rules, it violates them to discuss atlternate ways to manipulate DXC's output.

But to answer your question, that would work just fine.






Seems like a lot of BS but would be quicker then the Double Copy that I am doing now.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 25 Nov 2003 8:55 PM

JohninTN 
Junior Member

25 Nov 2003 8:51 PM
Another brainstorm..Why not rip it with Naw that won't work... I was thinking rip it with Plat and get out of Plat and burn it with Nero or Shrink...
Processor (AMD 2.1Ghz)
OS (WinXP SP1)
Motherboard ()
Installed RAM (768MB RAM)
Hard drives (2/80 Gig Maxtor)
ROM Drives & Firmware if possible (DRU500AX[1.0g]/2.0f

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 25 Nov 2003 8:56 PM

mwillett 
Member

26 Nov 2003 1:37 PM
Here's a thought.

If you don't need / want to use compression, how about using DVDxCOPY. With DVDxCOPy you can use the External Nero program to do the actual burning.

I assume that would allow you to select the burn speed, but I never tried that.
dengar 
Senior Member

26 Nov 2003 1:48 PM
mwillett

Using the external Nero option does not alow you to select the burn speed.

When using the external Nero engine you never actually leave the DXC GUI.




RAG TAG XI
JohninTN 
Junior Member

26 Nov 2003 1:56 PM
Edited by dengar--

Your are correct, but if we were to discuss that it would be a violation of the forum rules.

Sorry.


This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 26 Nov 2003 2:02 PM

hawkbug 
Newbie

26 Nov 2003 2:26 PM
Here's a thought - why not show this forum to the programmers and they simply add this basic feature??
dengar 
Senior Member

26 Nov 2003 3:36 PM
We have been asking for this option for almost a year now.

The last I was told was that 321 had no plans to write a burn speed selector into the code.
RAG TAG XI
delboy41 
Member

26 Nov 2003 4:44 PM
I'm sorry to say guys, but I requested this feature in dvdxcopy over a year ago!!

Can't seem to undestand what the problem is adding this feature??
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.
Page:  1 2