·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Problems With Installation (PE_Z MORPH.ax)

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
Jusick2K3 
Inactive

24 Sep 2003 5:29 AM

After I bought the downloadable version of DVD X Copy Platinum 3.1.1., my auto virus scanner picked up the PE_Z MORPH.ax virus during installation. Please tell me that I didn't spend $149.99 for a virus. How can this virus situation be resolved?


Yours Truly, Jusick
toolman18 
Senior Member

24 Sep 2003 7:29 AM
Jusick2K3
I sent a PM to 321_Q/A as he works for 321 Software to look into this when he gets in.Alot of people have downloaded this including myself and nothing was detected on my end.

Rag-Tag 12
shoemaker 
Senior Member

24 Sep 2003 7:29 AM
Jusick2K3,

I don't work for 321 Studios, but I would find it highly un-likely that there is a virus in the installation software.

I am also certain that 321_Q/A will look into this and give you an accurate responce. He does work for 321 Studios and he can have them look at the installation executable file.

If you downloaded the version that was put up on the 321 Website on 9-19-03 then that one should be fine. I say that because literally thousands of people have downloaded that file and if there were a virus in it, this board would have lit up like a christmas tree with people saying that there was a virus in the install.

Please wait for 321_Q/A's reply.

Thanks,


Shoemaker

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 24 Sep 2003 7:30 AM

Conrad 
Inactive

24 Sep 2003 9:04 AM
This person on the main AfterDawn thread's reporting the same thing.

http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/48629

Rag Tag Dual-Dozen
321_Q/A 
Inactive

24 Sep 2003 10:01 AM
Jusick2K3,
What Virus Protection software do you use?

Is it System Suite?

There is one or two virus programs that see a virus-like type of activity when it scans the .exe file used by Platinum.

The Virus Protection program in that case does not see an actual virus, but it detects something with the .exe that looks like the activity performed by the PE_Z MORPH.ax virus.

We inject the copy protection into the .exe, which is similar to the way that the virus attaches itself to an .exe in order to affect it.

Most Virus Protection software will not see this as a virus because they know how to recognize the real virus, and also understands how to deal with new copy protection measures.

If you have the option to install Norton, McAfee, or most other Virus Protection Software, you will not have that warning.

There is no virus in the program though. It has been checked at every step of the process with the latest virus definitions.
security 
Senior Member

24 Sep 2003 10:39 AM
jeff, does using "enable bloodhound heuristics" make a difference?
321_Q/A 
Inactive

24 Sep 2003 10:53 AM
security,
Yes, the "enable bloodhound heuristics" option may do the same thing if used.

That option is used to scan files while looking for virus-like activity. This is used mostly to try and spot a virus that the virus definitions have not yet been updated to catch.

While it may help in some cases, I have found that it gives a lot of false reports.
Jusick2K3 
Inactive

26 Sep 2003 1:24 PM
321_Q/A, I use the auto virus scanner that came with my Fix-It Utilities 4.0 software.
Conrad 
Inactive

26 Sep 2003 1:31 PM
Jusick2K3,

I'll remove your other post to 321_Q/A.



Rag Tag Dual-Dozen
fchambers 
Inactive

9 Nov 2003 5:56 PM
Covered previously. There is no virus:

http://www.dvdxcopy.com/support/faqsupport.asp?Function=Question&ID=1418&CatID=9999
bigguy 
Newbie

14 Nov 2003 5:03 PM
I know there is no virus in XCOPY, however, who is responsible for the solution. I have been using XCopy sicne Nov of 2002, and have Xpress, and now platinum with recovery. There was no problem until I installed Platinum. Now every time Pc-cillin scans for virus' all of my Xcopy exe's end up in the quarintine bin.I must install platinum every time I want to use it. Again, who is responsible for the fix, the makers of the virus programs or 321 studios. I did ask for support from Trendmicro the makers of Pc_cillin with no response. I do like the features of Platinum but I am going to install XCopy, get rid of Platinum and Recovery until someone fixes the problem, and I hope soon.
will123 
Inactive

15 Nov 2003 11:20 AM
PC-cillin has querks in it. if you selected exe scans, http scans and a few other it will do things such as change your email address among others. try going into the setup of PC-cillin and uncheck some of the buttons
bigguy 
Newbie

15 Nov 2003 7:52 PM
will 123 done all the messing around with pc-cillin I can think of and still have to delete platinum and reinstall it after pc_cillin runs. As I said before, no problem with pc_cillin until the platinum addition of xcopy. Never affectecd any of the xcopy versions accept this latest one. So why blame pc_cillin, it hasn't changed. Problem seems to lie in Plantinum. When people were having all kinds of problems with xcopy, I never had one and I go back to the orignal version. Putting back on last version of xcopy and just waiting until someone says that platinum resolved the problem.
Jaybo 
Inactive

16 Nov 2003 7:56 AM
bigguy,

Not sure why will123 is having the problems with PC-cillin. I've never had problems with that app.

Regards,
bigguy 
Newbie

18 Nov 2003 12:05 AM
Jaybo,

Are you having any problems with Platinum and Pc-cillin. Did you find away around it? Really like Platinum, but getting tired of reinstallling.
will123 
Inactive

18 Nov 2003 2:49 AM
when you right click on pc-cillin in the task bar it should have a check only by the "real time". other wise depending your set up, since platinum likes to phone home, it has only briefly caused me a problem. no problems with it scince then.
bigguy 
Newbie

19 Nov 2003 8:38 PM
No go with pc-cillin. have had great success with pc-cillin so will use xcopy and xcopy xpress unitl a solution for plantinum has been found. Did get a reply from trend-micro saying they would "look into it". Will post if they give a solution. I just can't beleive I am the only one using pc-cillin having this problem.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 19 Nov 2003 8:38 PM

dvdjds 
Newbie

4 Dec 2003 11:18 AM
I also have the same problems as bigguy. My system is a sony vaio rx-581 that came with trendmicro pc-cillin software as a bundle that updates itself frequently and automatically over the internet. I did not purchase this separately. It came already installed.
I get the same antivirus message as bigguy and can't install platinum. It will not allow platinum.exe to install.
I also never had this problem with dvd Xcopy or dvd Xpress.
I agree that this should not be a trendmicro antivirus problem...it should be a 321 studios problem and I am currently awaiting a fix or a new version.
Just my opinion.
shoemaker 
Senior Member

4 Dec 2003 11:24 AM
dvdjds,

I know this isn't a "fix", but if you really want to use the Platinum version - try restarting your computer in "safe mode". This should not start up your anti-virus software. Now install Platinum in "safe mode" and then re-start your computer as normal.

Not sure if this will help you or not, but I know several people that have done this with success.

Thanks,
Shoemaker

RAG TAG XX

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 4 Dec 2003 11:24 AM

dvdjds 
Newbie

4 Dec 2003 1:27 PM
I finally found a solution to the virus issue with trendmicro pc cillin and actually got platinum to install properly and even make a disc that plays on my standalone dvd player.
This is what I did...
Open up the PC Cillin antivirus software or click on the taskbar.
Click on Main.
Click on Options
Click on Real Time Scan > Scan Exceptions
I then added the folder which contains the 321 studios software and platinum 3.2.1. full install file.
Click apply.
Click X or exit and close out of the trendmicro pc cillin.
I then was able to install the downloaded platinum full install file properly without a virus warning.
Reboot the machine after installation.
I was subsequently able to run the platinum program and it successfully copied a dvd to a dvd-r which played correctly in my standalone dvd player.
I did run into 1 problem however which I believe is unrelated.
Apparently, there is a conflict with using the media bar dvd player on the sony computer and dvdxcopy platinum.
It will not play a dvd on the computer using the media bar player. I am able to use realplayer however to play the dvd.
dvdjds 
Newbie

4 Dec 2003 1:59 PM
Sorry, I don't want to cross post but I did find a fix to the problem with the sony media bar player mentioned above after installation.
http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/59656
Apparently there are 3 files (codecs) in the platinum folder which have to be renamed to use the media bar dvd player:
mlcom.ax
mpeg2dmx.ax
mpegdec.ax
Rename these files to
mlcom.ax.old
mpeg2dmx.ax.old
mpegdec.ax.old

You will have to rename them again to use platinum.
We will have to wait for a more permanent fix.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.