·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

XCopy Express suddenly won't open

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
danaram 
Newbie

1 Jan 2006 11:43 PM
I have been using XCopy Express for 2 years with no problem (I have DVDXCopy Gold v3.0.4 but find the the XCopy Express part of the installation does everything for me with fewer problems... usually). I just installed Ulead Video Studio 9 and now can no longer get XCopy Express to open. I uninstalled it and reinstalled, and still cannot get it to open. I also uninstalled Video Studio and reinstalled XCopy express, and still can't get it to work. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks so much!
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 12:20 AM
If you have XP do a restore back to when xcopy was working correctly.

Can also try uninstall gold, then go to c drive>program files> 321studios, delete the 321studios folder, reboot. Install gold back then.
danaram 
Newbie

2 Jan 2006 2:03 AM
Thanks for the suggestions (and so quickly too!) Tried both with no change. (Well, TRIED a system restore, but for some reason did not have system restore points that went back far enough... argh!) Any other suggestions?
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 2:09 AM
When you click on xcopy does it do anything or nothing at all? Also when you reinstalled did it try and go to the internet, if so block it with your firewall and see what happens.
danaram 
Newbie

2 Jan 2006 11:56 AM
When I click on it, the hourglass appears briefly like my computer is thinking of doing something, but then nothing happens ~ no opening window, nothing. (But I can still open DVDXCopy Gold that installs with it.)

It didn't seem like it tried to go to the internet.
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 12:13 PM
use MSCONFIG to stop all running programs, then try and start xpress.
danaram 
Newbie

2 Jan 2006 1:08 PM
I'll give it a try.

I'm thinking that my uninstallation was not complete, since when I reinstalled I was never asked for my password and activation number (or whatever it was I had to enter when I first set it up). I can't seem to find them anywhere... is there a way to go into my computer and figure out what they were in some part of the program? Probably a silly question, but I think I am going to try an uninstall/reinstall again, and am worried that I will have lost that valuable info...

Thanks so much for all of your replies and help!!
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 1:13 PM
your activation info is kept in you registry, you can uninstall/install and it will not ask for your info again. If you reformat or change operating systems then you would need to enter the info again. there is no way to find out what your info was.
ireland 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 1:13 PM
activations will not be needed until ye do a total reformat of your computer.,.
danaram 
Newbie

2 Jan 2006 1:16 PM
I was thinking of doing just that if I got really desperate ~ reformatting my computer. I guess that won't solve my problem since I'll lose my activation info! Thanks again!
ireland 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Jan 2006 1:25 PM
xpress has a problem as it goes to the internet,some how it shuts down xpress..use your firewall and block the program from going to the net and reboot and then try xpress..
danaram 
Newbie

2 Jan 2006 11:41 PM
Tried to stop other programs with MSCONFIG, still can't start Xpress. I also tried blocking with my firewall (just changed it so it didn't allow any exceptions ~ hope that was enough) I'm baffled!
ireland 
AfterDawn Addict

3 Jan 2006 12:24 AM
restore your computer back to when xpress was working.b4-Ulead Video Studio 9 was installed its leaving files after your uninstall of Ulead Video Studio 9,is my best guess..now you have a conflict and i do not know what it is.
danaram 
Newbie

3 Jan 2006 1:41 AM
Sadly, I already tried a system restore when I first encountered the problem. Here is the strange part - I have no restore points for anytime before the installation of Ulead! I never turned of system restore, and I do have points for the dates after the install (and tried a few of them earlier, just for the heck of it). I'm starting the think that my only alternative is starting from scratch and reformatting the computer... but then I think I will lose the program forever! (I have my license ID and password, but cannot activate on-line. That computer is the "old one" that we moved in to the spare room just for burning DVDs, which is no longer capable of going on the internet.) Thanks SO much for all of your help, both of you. You have been very helpful and patient with my problem, and given me some excellent ideas!
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

3 Jan 2006 2:41 AM
danaram

something to try..install Ulead Video Studio 9 back on your computer, then check your pm for a name and link to a uninstaller program (free trial for 21 days), try the Uninstaller program to see if it will remove Ulead better. Then uninstall gold like I posted before.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 3 Jan 2006 2:47 AM

danaram 
Newbie

6 Jan 2006 10:54 PM
Thanks for another good suggestion. My computer and I decided we needed "some time apart", but I finally went back to it and tried your suggestion, to no avail. (Did notice that that program did a much more thorough job of uninstalling than I had gotten before, however.) I'm really thinking of formatting that computer, but hate to do it when I KNOW the activation info is hidden in my registry and I can't get it back! Thanks again for all the time and help!
shiga 
Newbie

23 Feb 2006 4:16 AM
i just started to have the same problem. restore did nothing. I've tried re-instaling (uninstaling first and deleting all the folders manually) and nothing helps. is this a common problem? i've used the software since 03 and never have i encountered this before!
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

23 Feb 2006 11:29 AM
shiga
what program and version you running?
shiga 
Newbie

23 Feb 2006 3:44 PM
dvdxcopy xpress 3.2.1

I searched the forums and found another post from someone else who'd had the same problem. Strangely enough, after 3 years of running this program fine, it seems that if my computer is hooked up to the net that the program will act like it's starting (shows the 321 studios logo) but then all processing stops on it until i disconnect from the net. I've never seen this be an issue before, even this past week, and nothing, not even new programs have been added to my computer. I find this more of an annoyance than anything, so it's not pertinent that a real "fix" be found, but if anyone knows how to circumvent this it'd be greatly appreciated.
baldbear 
AfterDawn Addict

23 Feb 2006 5:18 PM
shiga

block the program with your firewall, all 321studios programs go to the net looking for updates. Something is effecting the xpress programs when they go to the net.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.