·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Trying to activate DVD Xcopy Xpress

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
Tashie 
Newbie

28 Sep 2004 10:01 PM
This is probably an old question revisited but I am having no luck activating my product. I found a link in one of these threads with phone numbers but none of those connected for me. I already have this product installed and running on my desktop and am now trying to get it to run on my laptop. Any help you could give me would be appreciated. Thanks.
Tashie 
Newbie

28 Sep 2004 10:18 PM
What is my pm? Sorry new this stuff still.
flip218 
Moderator

28 Sep 2004 10:19 PM
*moved*

Next time, don't post in Platinum ... unless you have Platinum.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
flip218 
Moderator

28 Sep 2004 10:46 PM
Tashie,

What all have you tried?

And, don't say everything ... be specific.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 28 Sep 2004 10:47 PM

Tashie 
Newbie

29 Sep 2004 2:35 AM
All I have done is install the program on my laptop, when I open it asks me for my license ID and Password, which I have entered, and selected activate online. It then pops up with a message saying "(200) You are attemping to activate a with a license assigned to a different product " When I click ok it returns back to the original screen. I installed this program on my desktop and activated it online with no problems.
flip218 
Moderator

29 Sep 2004 7:23 AM
Do you only have Express? Or do you have another XCopy product? Did you double check the license and password your using?
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
Tashie 
Newbie

29 Sep 2004 10:35 AM
Yes I only have Express. The RF version 3.2.1 When I activated it on my desktop 321 Studios was still running so I didnt experience any problems.
flip218 
Moderator

29 Sep 2004 10:01 PM
Have you disabled all firewalls? And are you running off a router? Have you tried activating via another computer?
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.