·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Activation of DVD Xpress Copy

Page:  1 2
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
Shyone2 
Inactive

3 Sep 2004 12:55 PM
I recently had to re-format my HDD due to W2k O/S issues and re-install all of my programs, one of then DVD Xpress Copy. I've re-installed it however after I've typed in my license number and the password, it proceeds to log on to the activation server; after a few seconds a message bounces back that states the password is invalid. I've tried this on the computer and their "other" computer option, but the same problem occurs. I've logged on their customer service via my customer ID number and everything appears in order, but I still can not activate the product. I wanted to know if anyone else has experienced this problem and if so what are the remedies to correct this problem. I'm actually a bit peeved by the fact that I've bought this product and that by default the product does not work because the company has closed its doors. I'm sure that people would not be happy if Microsoft closed its doors and does not allow people to re-activeate their store bought copies of WinXP.
Car.Mike 
AfterDawn Addict

3 Sep 2004 1:30 PM
Shyone2
If you have ever registered at the 321 forum site that password that you used there became the new password for your program in the server.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 3 Sep 2004 1:30 PM

Shyone2 
Inactive

3 Sep 2004 2:03 PM
Thanks Car.Mike :o)

I will give it a try. Wish that they had stated this somewhere. Now need to remember that password........
flip218 
Moderator

3 Sep 2004 7:51 PM
Hi Shyone2,

If you still can't activate, and still want to use Xpress ... you'll need to call them.

Unfortunately the only ones who are able to help is the Europe support site, in Ireland. Canada is of no help and it's hard to connect with the UK site. Again if you still want to use it call Europe support:
Europe
Technical Support &
Software Activation Phone: +353-61-702078 (Ireland)*
Time: 8:30-17:30 GMT (17:00 Friday)
*English, Deutsch, Franšais, Espa˝ola, Portuguese


Also, do yourself a favor and try the free stuff available at Afterdawn.com
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 450GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

17 Sep 2004 10:09 PM
Hi, I am sorry for any mistake, but English is not my language.

I was read that I can activate my XcopXpress online. I don't know what is the WebPage that bring me the way to activate my software.

I would like that any body help me with this, because I can't find the WebPage to Activate XcopyXpress.

If any body know something about that, please I appreciate your information or clue.

Thanks for everything.
flip218 
Moderator

17 Sep 2004 10:31 PM
Quote:
I was read that I can activate my XcopXpress online. I don't know what is the WebPage that bring me the way to activate my software.
No, webpage ... when you open XCopy, you should get a activation window. Choose online.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

18 Sep 2004 7:12 PM
Yes, but I don't have internet in my home.

Exactly 321Studio say:
"... Yes. You will be able to activate your 321 product online either through the computer where the software is installed or through another computer which is online, using a floppy disk. Telephone activation will not be available...."

So, in may case, I need the ID and Password from other computer with internet, bacause i don't have internet in my home.

Thank you for yor answer.
flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 6:50 AM
Quote:
Yes, but I don't have internet in my home.
Then you need to call ... Do you live in the U.S.?
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 2:32 PM
Yes, I live in USA, that's the problem.

Last year, I was take the ID and Password by phone; but, when you have problen with your computer and you call to the customer service, the first thing that they ask is a Full Recovery. That means, erase everything and install all the programs from the begining.

In this case, XcopyXpress has only two time to install, after that, you need to call to get a new ID and Password. But now, they don't bring phone support any more to USA customer. They say that you can get your new ID and Passw. online, it doesn't matter if the software is just intalled in that PC or other.

My question is, How can I get ID and Passw. from other PC?, not from my PC, because I don't have access to Internet in my home, so, I need to take ID and Passw. from other computer that has access to internet.

Thanks for your time and your answers.

flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 2:42 PM
http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/99481 <--- DOES THIS HELP??

It's time sensitive, hopefully it works :)

Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 19 Sep 2004 5:46 PM

ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 5:38 PM
I'm sorry, but I don't understand your answer, remenber english is not my first language.

Thanks
flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 5:40 PM
did you go to the link?
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 5:42 PM
No.
flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 5:45 PM
okay that's good ... did you even read my post? The one that say's it's time sensitive?
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 6:04 PM
Yes, but I don't know what is the meaning of It's time sensitive.

flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 6:06 PM
If your able to activate from another pc, then you need to get back to the pc your trying to install and use the activation file.

After awhile, the activationfile.reg will not work.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 6:23 PM
So, you mean that:

1- I install my xcopyxpress in my computer.
2- Copy to a floppy disk the file activationfile.reg
3- Take the floppy disk and I am going to another computer with internet and do double click in the file activationfile.reg.
4- After that, when the program it's done; I'll take the floppy disk from this computer and I am going to my computer, set the floppy disk and do double click in the file activationfile.reg

It is suppose that the file (activationfile.reg) update my program. Of course, I don't have two days to do that, the time is sensitive.

I am right.
flip218 
Moderator

19 Sep 2004 6:28 PM
Quote:
Of course, I don't have two days to do that, the time is sensitive.
lol ... I don't know how long the activationfile.reg is good for. But, yes that is how you do it :)

Good luck, let us know how you make out :)
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
ASP04 
Newbie

19 Sep 2004 6:40 PM
OK. I will do that but not in this days, because today, I send my computer to COMPAQ again (4th time). I think I will get my computer about 15 days from today.

When I will try to get the ID and Passw. I will write my experience for every body.

Thanks for your help
pbryt 
Inactive

25 Sep 2004 8:50 PM
I am trying to activate DVD X Copy Xpress on my new machine. It worked fine on my old one. I tried the process described to activate from another machine. I went thrrough the whole process and it told me that the activation was successful but when I tried to copy a new CD it gave me the following "Error occurred reading sectors data: 1/0" I tried copying one that I had already backed up and it did the same thing. Does anyone know what the problem is.
flip218 
Moderator

25 Sep 2004 10:03 PM
pbryt,

Did you read your post?
Quote:
I am trying to activate DVD X Copy Xpress on my new machine.
If this is indeed your problem, then you did pick the right thread.

But, then you say this ...
Quote:
I tried the process described to activate from another machine. I went thrrough the whole process and it told me that the activation was successful
And ...
Quote:
but when I tried to copy a new CD it gave me the following "Error occurred reading sectors data: 1/0" I tried copying one that I had already backed up and it did the same thing.
If indeed you got a successful activation message and your able to get the read process started, then your XCopy product is activated.

Now before you ask about your I/O problem, let me tell you this is not the right thread

Try searching your problem first.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
autumnd2 
Newbie

1 Oct 2004 1:50 AM
I had the exact problem this week. I also went to 321 Studio website and saw that I had 25 activations left. I was unable to download, the link was dead. When I try to install the license and password, after a minute, I got the message that it was the incorrect password. I finally was able to activate it after checking and allowing the spyware and Norton. So if you have those software on your PC to prevent incoming or outgoing information into your PC. Make sure you allow it to the Xcopy Xpress to communicate back to the server. Don't turn of the the software, only allow the Xpress send the information back to server.
flip218 
Moderator

1 Oct 2004 2:30 AM
Quote:
I finally was able to activate it after checking and allowing the spyware and Norton.
Ahhh, if people would just read what we post :) And you can temporarily disable your firewalls and antivirus.
Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
1.5 GB RDRAM, 700GB HD
NEC 2510A, Sony 1612, Plextor Premium
XP Pro SP2, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro
larrydb 
Inactive

25 Oct 2004 9:20 AM
I purchased DVD X Copy Express 3.2.1 in Feb. 04'. I haven't installed it on my PC yet. Am I going to have a problem activating the program? If so, is there a contact I should be aware of?
Ramjet
flip218 
Moderator

25 Oct 2004 9:09 PM
Quote:
Am I going to have a problem activating the program?
You might.
Quote:
If so, is there a contact I should be aware of?
Nope.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.
Page:  1 2