·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

has anyone tried this?

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
ap6236 
Newbie

8 Feb 2004 7:37 PM
I bought GamesXcopy yesterday. I tried on the only game I have here at my house, that isn't in storage...Battlefield 1942. I plan on getting some others out this week and try with those...BUT - I'm having problems.

I made an image of it. I was able to mount the image, and successfully execute the game from the image. However, I've ruined over 20 cd's, trying to copy the image to a cdr, and use that as the original. When the game checks for the cd, it tells me it cant find the cd-rom, and to please reinsert the original.

I have no idea what I'm doing wrong...any suggestions?

Tim

PS My most recent attempt was a partial success...I can execute the CDR on my dvd drive (the drive I created it with)....but I cant execute it on my regular cdr drive. (If I create it on the cdr drive, it won't execute anywhere).
cdogg5215 
Newbie

13 Feb 2004 3:02 AM
It sounds like the disc might not be finalized... I think I read that one of the dvd x copy was the same way. If you have nero or some other program, try starting that up and select finalize cd and try it then. Hopefully that will work...
ap6236 
Newbie

13 Feb 2004 7:34 AM
good idea - I tried it once, and it didnt work...I'll go back and try it a few more times over the weekend toggling various settings. I'm not optimistic, but nothing else is working anyway.

thanks!

tim
C.P.U 
Newbie

14 Feb 2004 7:47 PM
Guys i would like to tell you that when you back-up an original game to a blank cd it is needed a no-cd crack file(to replace the installed .exe game file)That will fix you problem for ever...

::Crazy Priest::

http://www.cpu21.tk
ap6236 
Newbie

14 Feb 2004 8:53 PM
no cd crack?

I could copy games with nero, or even Windows XP and use a no cd crack.

I purchased this product, for it's ability to make an 'exact copy'.

if I need a no cd crack, I will be returning this for my money during the money back guarantee period.
C.P.U 
Newbie

15 Feb 2004 9:06 AM
If you want to make an exact copy and make it work you need a no-cd crack!!!I can't do anything about this.You can't install and run propietly the copied game you burned without it!!!I've done it & it runs very well...You should try it!!!

::Crazy Priest::

http://www.cpu21.tk
kutibah 
Inactive

15 Feb 2004 10:59 AM
No, you do not need a no cd crack. There is a reason it does not recognize it as the original. This is because the back up is a CD-R, and CD readers have a protection to read only CD-ROM's. The CD-ROM would be the original, not the CD-R. So what now happens is when you insert a protected copy on a CD-R, the CD reader would sense that and deny access to the game. The only known way to bybass this is to buy Alchol 120%. In that, there is an option to select called "Hide CD-R Media". Clone CD also has this. What it does is when the CD reader searches if it is a CD-R the program makes it think it is a CD-ROM. So you really only need Alcohol 120% running. Unless 321 Studios adds this feature in their product, I would stick with Alcohol 120%. Hope that helps. There site is http://www.alcohol-software.com/
ap6236 
Newbie

15 Feb 2004 12:51 PM
actually, I did get an exact perfect copy of one game, on a cdr.

I can install from it, and play from it.

The problem? it only works on the drive it was created on (my dvd burner). IF I try it on my cd-drive, or another computer, I get the error message "please insert original"..or "cd not found".

321 Studios can fix this. There's no need to go to a product like alcohol 120% - but, thanks for the info, I may snag it to see if I can burn my images to it...while I'm waiting on GamesXcopy.

Tim
C.P.U 
Newbie

15 Feb 2004 6:21 PM
That's what i'm talking about!!it wont work in another computer!!!Burn a copy with a no-cd crack file inside and when you install it replace the .exe file with the no-cd crack,and you will see that i'm right...

e.c: I Downloaded the Games X Copy but i don't have the activation codes....Shit :0H

::Crazy Priest::

http://www.cpu21.tk

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 15 Feb 2004 6:24 PM

kutibah 
Inactive

17 Feb 2004 5:27 PM
That is because you NEED a hide cd-r media program like alcohol 120%. The cd will ONLY work in the SAME drive it is created in. Elsewhere it will not without alcohol. Sorry I didn't mention this earlier.
thehoz 
Newbie

17 Feb 2004 10:22 PM
Under copy settings, there is an option to Hide ATIP, which is the function you are talking about. Because this is all new to me, I found and DL'd the manual for this program. Page 42 of 78 explains:

HIDE ATIP is a structure on every CD-R(W) which identifies a recordable medium. Some copy protection schemes look for this structure. Hide ATIP does just that - hides the structure which identifies the disc as a recordable medium.

So, it appears that Alcohol is not the only program that does that. My question would be, when would you not want "Hide ATIP" enabled?
rance 
Inactive

29 Feb 2004 11:18 AM
Call of Duty was the first game that I backed up. I burned a disk image and then wrote it to disk. Works perfect. There are four computers in our home and it works on 3 of them. I have not tried it on the fourth, but, it has worked in every CD rom reader that I have put it in. The copy appears to be an original on any of the systems. It will install and play. I am using Plextor PX-W4824A and Pioneer dvr-107D on Windows XP Pro.

If you are running Roxio 5 or 6 with DirecCD or Drag-to-Disk it could be conflicting with your game X copy. I know it does with DVD X copy in some cases. I have also successfully copied Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Harry Potter Chamber of Secrets, and others and have had no problems. This program really works when you get the bugs out.

Media can also be a factor. I used KHypermedia, I know this is probably an X brand of some kind, but it works with my burners.

Hope this helps, good luck
kutibah 
Inactive

29 Feb 2004 11:34 AM
You would not want it enabled is if it isn't a copy-protected game and if you are playing it in the same computer/drive it was created in. Other than that you need it enabled. Exp: You play it at a friend's house or get a new computer.
rance 
Inactive

29 Feb 2004 5:11 PM
This is very important: Shut off DPM mode before you even make a disk image, then, copy your disk image to a blank.

I am running XP Pro and I also am getting the error message while it is writing the image, this will not mean anything when you make your copy. Just let it go ahead with the errors, just make sure you have DPM mode off otherwise your copy will not work properly.

I think Win 98 has problems with this particular game copy anyway you do it. But, I got it to work on my son's Win 98. Talk about that later. If you do this in Win XP you should have a perfectly good copy.

Good luck.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.