·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Platinum Problems and Issues

Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 ... Last
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
321_Q/A 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 1:25 PM
All,
I made the Platinum Problems and Issues thread here until we can get the new sections started.

Once we are able to get the sections made for the new software, I will move the thread to it's proper home.
dengar 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 1:58 PM
321_Q/A

Does not being able to download Platinum count as a "problem and issue"? LOL!!!
RAG TAG XI
stric9 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 2:15 PM
So far my problem has been in the advanced mode. The entire program froze at about 57% of the reading process. Task manager did not show that Platinum was running. I could use other programs on the computer, but had to reboot to get rid of the frozen Platinum window. The movie was The Color of Money

P4 2.4ghz
512RAM
HP300i DVD+R
Pioneer DVD-120 DVD ROM
Windows XP
mwillett 
Member

5 Sep 2003 2:19 PM
When I insert disc #3 in the "From the Earth to the Moon" set, Platinum only sees 3 of the 4 episodes.

If I try to preview any of the titles in the movie "Tron 25th Anniversary" Platinum locks up. 100% constant CPU utilization for Platinum.exe

It seems specific to the Tron movie, I can do previews of other movies w no problems.
Wholigan 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 3:50 PM
I have tried both advanced and simple mode with no luck. I am using the TDK 4XX burner, which was not supported by DVDXCopy, but would work with Xpress.

When using advanced mode it reads the DVD, but does not recognize the burner or blank media. With simple mode, with 'entire DVD' checked, it will read the DVD for about a minute and eject the DVD saying burn complete. Without 'entire DVD' checked it reads and copies fine.

I waited on the phone for 45 minutes and talked to tech. support for 20 minutes, with no solution. One other thing, under settings where it allows you to choose your DVD burner it has 2 selections of 4 ascii type (yyyy) characters and that is.

Thanks,

JT
stric9 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 3:51 PM
Well, I unistalled Platinum that was issued to me at the conference and installed the current download version. I tried Forrest Gump this time. The read process went fine in the advanced mode, but when I inserted a blank DVD and pressed next: BURN COMPLETE was flashed instantly. No burning ever began. Once again the task manager did not show Platinum running. Now I will reboot the computer.
Random69 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 5:08 PM
stric9, I have this same problem and an email into support. Does the TDF stuff on the settings page show inactive? (same with the force udf check box?)

I have had NO problem (except with episodics) using DXC or DXCX. I'm using a sony external 510 burner.

fireman 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 5:23 PM
Hello,
Downloaded platinum last night and have called 321 3 times and still can't get the software to burn discs. I am using Verbatim DVD +R media rated 4X. I am using the TDK external DVD +_R AND +_RW 440 drive. When you go into both the dvd x copy platinum simple and advanced, it will do the step one reading step. Step two does not happen and it goes straight to the done screen. Then it will say that it was burned successfully. Nothing is burned and none of the lights on the tdk drive come on. Uninstalled Roxio and installed without the drag to disc. Ran the Force ASPI program. Norton antivirus software is disabled. They had me mess with my vfo. Still will not go to step two and burn the disc. Have tried the movies Bourne Identity, Star Trek Nemesis and NYPD BLUE season 1 disc 1. Have also tried TDK dvd media +r. I tried having my internal dvd rip the movie and put the blank media in the external tdk. Did not burn to the disc. I tried having the tdk rip and when it was done I put in the blank media when it told me to. It just sits there and the start button stays grayed out. Any help would be great. I have talked three times to level 2 techs and it still has not worked.

Thanks,
Chris
lzsj123 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 6:38 PM
OK, I'm sure I missed something. Is there a way to pick the audio channesl? I guess I was expecting a dialog box to unselect some of the audio tracks. If I only want the DTS or the Dolby 5.1 (which results in less video compression), can I do that?
lzsj123 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 7:01 PM
My first attemp (Matrix) using advanced. The read aborted at 47%. Reading from a Samsung internal DVD drive. Never had problems with DVDXcopy or Express.
mikejd1 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:10 PM
i put the dvd i want to backup in my dvd burner, but nothing happens when the porgram loads, i click settings and i se ???????? as my burner. whats going on here??
System Specs:
Athlon XP 2100+
1 gig PC2700 DDR
nVidia 4600 128RAM
80 Gig WD 8MB Buffer w/ 120 Gig IBM
Sony DRU500A-Firmware G.

...and much much more. :)
Goumba 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 7:32 PM
I dont understand whats going on, I downloaded Platinum 3.0 from the Support site but in the "advanced mode" the only tab that works is the "Select Titles" tab, nothing else works, I cannot select any files and the "Compression" and "Write DVD" features dont work. Pls. help.
metatron 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 7:33 PM
i installed platinum 2.0 and it can read the dvd (in preview section) but i can't press next or compression or burn.

i click settings and i se yyyy as my burner. whats going on here??

i have a dell pentium 4 1800 ghz
sony dvd rw dru-500a firmware f (I think)

i'm sure you are aware of all of the frustration everyone is having and my sympathies to the tech support, but please help.
bhall 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:37 PM
metatron:
I have the exact same problem!
Sony DRU510a burner.

Except it gives me the option of 2 burners
yyyy|
yyyy|

At least i'm not the only one.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 7:39 PM

rwross 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:45 PM
same issue...NEC1100a

Tech support says its a know bug and they will be patching over the next few days.
goodforu 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 7:47 PM
Yep, same problem here, can't do a thing with Platinum, everything is greyed out...though mine does show the correct burner...yawn (excuse me)...and the same thing in simple mode, skips step one entirely and goes right to step two...

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 8:40 PM

dowzup 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:16 PM
I've installed successfully, but when I select 'Advanced,' I'm asked to either insert a DVD or press 'browse' to select files. However, the browse button is grayed out, and unavailable. Will we have the ability to work with files that are on our hard drives already?
roadbiker 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:26 PM
Tried to burn "How to loose a guy in 10 days" in Simple mode and "Entire Disk" and it begins to read and about 2 seconds later it says burn complete. Then tried without "Entire Disk" option then it reads the disk in about 30 minutes then it said "Burn Complete" yet it only read the disk. Works fine when using DVD X Copy X Press 3.02. Also tried Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring and same problem.
SirPsycho 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:42 PM
Anyone know how we do this:
Quote:
HOWEVER: The good news is the TDF (Title Definition Format) Specification is finished and with it comes a whole new level of sophistication.

Imagine being able to get rid of the FBI screens, customizing your backup disclaimer, removing all promotional material and more. Parents will be able to create TDF files that will remove bad language and offensive scenes in their backups. The world of TDF is going to be very exciting. It will truly be DVD RE-Authoring for your own Hollywood DVD Movies. And you'll be able to create and share these TDF's through our peer-to-peer 321 Live application.
http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/14/31231#240059

The link above is where the quote is found (9/3/03)

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 5 Sep 2003 8:44 PM

Goumba 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:47 PM
I dont understand how people are able to use Platinum and I am not. Arent we downloading the same program ? Then why cant some of us use the Advanced feature of Platinum ? We need a moderator in here to help.
SirPsycho 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:53 PM
Goumba: In order for the other tabs to work, you have to select the title sets that you want to copy. Select the title sets by checking the brown box to the left of the title set. After one or more title sets are selected, the other tabs are available.

dengar 
Senior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:54 PM
You're going to have to give us mods a chance to use the product before we can help others out.

One thing I do know is that when a lot of people are trying to download at the same time it highly increases the likelihood of getting a corrupted file.

When things settle down I would download it again and re-install it.

But to reiterate, how can the mods help you when we've only had platinum for a couple of hours?






RAG TAG XI
Goumba 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:57 PM
On the page with the titlesets, there is no brown box to check which files you want. You can highlight the files you want but it doesnt give you the option to do anything with them.
I will try to download again and see what happens.
SirPsycho 
Junior Member

5 Sep 2003 8:57 PM
However, the only extra feature that I can see (from DVDXCopy) is the ability to change the compression rate. Selecting title sets is practically the same in the "non-Platinum" version.

Maybe I am missing something, but Platinum is even missing a simple feature where the burn starts automatically. Every time I have used it, after the read I am asked to hit a button to start the burn. Removing that step was a "fix" added to later versions of DVDXCopy. I guess that step is back and another "fix" is needed.

Again, maybe I am missing something - I have only been able to play around with Platinum for a couple hours.

PKTBill 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 8:58 PM
Has anyone had an issue with Platinum recognizing Firewire drives? Both DVDXCopy and DVDXCopy Xpress always recognize my Firewire Cendyne (Pioneer) 105 drive, but Platinum does not... Any thoughts / fixes?

Thanks,
Bill Aprea
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
This thread is closed, so you can't post in here
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 ... Last