·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

dvd x maker

Page:  1 2
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
parismaxx 
Newbie

5 Sep 2003 10:28 AM
is the new dvd x maker compatible with the "all in wonder" 9700 pro video card. I want to be able to transfer my vhs home movies onto dvd. the card has the analog input jacks.
Conrad 
Inactive

5 Sep 2003 10:46 AM
parismaxx,
Do you have that software and have you tried it?

Or are you asking the rest of us that don't have it whether it will be compatible?

I don't have it, but I've got no reservation that it will be compatible.

The AIW 9700 is simply an Audio/Video input device.



Rag Tag Dual-Dozen
parismaxx 
Newbie

6 Sep 2003 7:18 AM
i guess what i am asking, since the aiw 9700 is capable of capturing analog video from a source vcr, is the new DVD X MAKER program the one i need to seemlessly guide me through the process to transfer them onto dvd. I know there are other programs out there to do this, but 321 studios have my confidence, letm e know, thankyou
madyaks 
Senior Member

6 Sep 2003 11:20 AM
I have not tried X Maker yet, I have it and I have a TV tuner/video import card, I will try it soon.

If 321 is putting it out there I am sure it will work.
Thanks for the liberty Mr.Roberts, thanks for the liberty.
stric9 
Senior Member

6 Sep 2003 3:34 PM
parismaxx,

I posed this question at the conference:

Is video capture a feature of XMaker? and does that include input from Analog sources?

The answer was yes both times. You should be fine with your all in wonder card.
321_Geek 
Senior Member

7 Sep 2003 8:57 AM
Hey parismaxx...

Yes. The AIW9700 works great with X-Maker. In fact, that is one of the cards we tested with in-house, and ranked #2 in quality (only outclassed by a hardware-based MPEG-2 encoder called the Yuan 600).

FYI: we only tested on the drivers downloaded from the website at ati.com , so you may need to update your drivers if you have any trouble capturing. Also, make sure to update your DirectX, as this is needed for the capture process.

linetest 
Inactive

12 Sep 2003 12:21 PM
How about X-Maker and the video capture unit that is a part of Pinnacle's Studio deluxe. Do you know if X-Maker will see that device? If not, do you think that might be incorporated? If your not sure, is there a demo I can get to test it?
Thanks!
dowzup 
Junior Member

12 Sep 2003 6:38 PM
I just bought an AIW so this is good news. I have a few capabilities questions. Will the software capture straight into DVD format? Will it be capable of transcoding content to fit a DVD-R, similar to the way Express can?
stollery 
Inactive

12 Sep 2003 8:40 PM
321_Geek - Interesting. I also have the AIW9700, but as soon as I installed Platinum, I lost the ability to use the Preview function. Wonder if this is somehow connected?
Rag Tag 3
321_Geek 
Senior Member

13 Sep 2003 2:26 PM
linetest: should work ok, but your device will need DirectShow support (nearly every device has this... This is the standard for windows.

dowzup: I think it captures to MPEG-2, so yes. the quality I have seen the native captures in have been very high, so should be good. As far as transcoding, we are working on this right now, and will be implementing MANY goodies like the transcoding and some other features I cannot mention just yet (put it this way... our competitors are going to cry!)

Stollery: Hmm... We have been doing a LOT of work with the directshow filters used for the preview function. The current implementation is being replaced by an all-new filter setup, so this will be fixed in the next release. in your case, I would say to not use the preview, and unregister / remove the preview files. PM for direct instructions on this if you want to try, otherwise, hang tight for a few days for the new version. your AIW getting messed up from the filters sounds very reasonable.


later!
dowzup 
Junior Member

13 Sep 2003 3:00 PM
321,

You made my day. Any ETA on the transcoding version? My AIW came with Pinnacle Studio 8, so I can limp by with that for DVD creation until a transcoding engine puts DVD XMaker ahead of the pack.

By the way, I am a veteran at capturing/ authoring if you ever need beta-testing help. As a daytrader, I have the time and schedule that it would take to do it right.

Joe
Pfist 
Newbie

23 Sep 2003 12:00 PM
321_Geek,

In response to "linetest" I have the DC10+ card from Pinnacle and I can't seem to get it to recognize the VCR. I donít know if the newer software or card is different than the one I have. Mine is about 1-1/2 years old. It recognizes it as a Video capture device but I keep getting an error 8023 80040216 when it searches for devices. Yes everything is plugged in and turned on. When I click on the Camera for Capture Device Config it's listed. It's listed as MJPEG Capture. I'm using Studio 7.15 right now and it works fine there. In HELP it says you need Direct Show. I can't find it. I'm running Direct X 9.0, and in the tests, there's no test for Direct Show. How can I find out if it's in my computer? How can I get it? Got any ideas???? If I can't get DVD X Maker to work soon, I'll have to return it.

Jim

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 23 Sep 2003 12:01 PM

hansfrm 
Newbie

23 Sep 2003 9:57 PM
Pfist
Think I had a similar problem (over 6 months ago so is foggy) and it turned out to be driver installation and it was a pain as I recall.
Think I may have down loaded new drivers from Pinnacle as my soft ware had set around a while before I tried to use it.
This problem was with Studio 8 software, I'm told DX Maker will not recognize the DX-10 capture board.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 23 Sep 2003 9:59 PM

Pfist 
Newbie

24 Sep 2003 12:50 PM
hansfrm, Yea, I did that upgrade so I was able to get Studio 7 to reconize the DC10 card. I got that working. Last night I tried Sonic Solution's "MY DVD" for importing from the DC10 card. At first I couldn't get it to work. It seemed to be the same problem, it didn't reconize the VCR connected to the card. I reinstalled DirectX 9.0 and I got "MY DVD" to work (the video was playing in the preview screen) but there was another error. So now I'm going to try "MY DVD" and work out those bugs. Unless someone from 321 gets back to me soon, it looks as though I'm going to retun it.
ftracy3 
Newbie

30 Sep 2003 3:52 PM
Can anyone tell me if DVD x maker has the ability to combine two separate vhs captures on the same disc? Or does the file it works with have to be one continuous capture?
stric9 
Senior Member

30 Sep 2003 6:06 PM
ftracy3,

Yes, XMaker has the ability to have more than one VHS capture on one DVD. However, each capture will fall under different menu headings. I can't seem to find a way to add more than one capture and have them flow continuously without accessing the menu.
Ragnar113 
Newbie

2 Oct 2003 4:12 PM
No!!!! ATI AIW's do not work with Xmaker!!! No video, just audio! If anyone tells you different, they're blowing sunshine up your backside! Anyone in this forum, or any other forum for that matter, who posts a positive response, like several here, no doubt work for 321 and have the job of posting such responses.....!!!!!!!!! These clowns at 321 told me just last week I'd have to wait for ATI to write a new driver specifically to address the non-compatibility issue and that they've been in "constant contact with ATI" regarding this issue.....funny thing though, ATI says they don't know a thing about it and that they've never been contacted by 321. I was given a free copy of Xmaker because I spent about a bazillion hours (and still counting!) trying to get Xcopy Platinum and/or Gold to unlock...yep....just unlock....nevermind running it yet....anyway, I'll address that in the Xcopy forum. The tech support brain donors at 321 told me that once I unlocked Xcopy, which still aint happened yet, I'd have to unload my ATI AIW 9800.....now how exactly am I supposed to do anything if I have to unload my friggin video card (in Xmaker or Xcopy)????? These pukes haven't done ANYTHING they said they would...except take my money! What 321 is now saying in this forum is pure BS!! By 321's own admission Radeon family ATI's will NOT work with Xmaker!! I have three of them, on three separate pooters, latest drivers, latest directx etc etc....they're just like Democrats: They don't work! And 321 is just like the Clinton Administration: Lie, Deny, Delay, take your money and run!

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 2 Oct 2003 4:23 PM

stollery 
Inactive

2 Oct 2003 5:25 PM
Ragnar113 - Well, I initially had a prob with my AIW9700 card, but after I rebuilt my system everything works fine. I wonder where you get off calling "everyone a sunshine blower"?
All seeing, all knowing I guess.
Rag Tag 3
ireland 
AfterDawn Addict

2 Oct 2003 5:30 PM
HAY STOLLERY,I GOT A NEW JOB AT 321-STUDIOS.ALL I HAVE TO DO IS FIND A NEWBIE THAT TALKS LIKE THAT,I GET 5-CENTS...SO FAR I MADE 0-CENTS GLASS GETS THE NICKLE...S**T,MISSED OUT AGAIN
321_Q/A 
Inactive

2 Oct 2003 5:41 PM
Ragnar113,
You're really good at throwing around the insults, aren't you?

Do you really think that someone that you are able to get into contact with at ATI knows the business deals going on behind the scenes between the two companies? I think not.

The person was most likely telling the truth, because the people in the Support Department will usually have no idea who is talking with their Developers.

It is true that we have been working with them and other companies to get kinks worked out of the software.

We are not here to take anyone's money without giving them software that they want, and can use.

If you want a refund, send me your License ID and email address, and I will get the ball rolling on that, and have someone contact you in order to issue the refund.
Ragnar113 
Newbie

2 Oct 2003 7:43 PM
Ok Stollery, I'll bite, how come yours works, my three don't and your tech stupidvisor said mine WON'T work until ATI comes out with a new driver? You folks need to get your story straight.

321_Q/A: Uhm, contrary to what you may think, I actually called a manager in the driver development division at ATI. Yes, the folks who actually write the Radeon drivers. Thats where I got my information. Where did you get yours? And as for the refund, your policies specifically prohibit refunding retail purchases, thereby punishing the retail consumer for not paying your price in the first place. Secondly, if you will make an exception to this policy I also want to be reimbursed for my time. Then I'd like you dullards to explain to everyone why I can't get your two other software packages to even unlock, and neither can any of you, and then explain why Xmaker will not work on either of my three systems... And so far as throwing insults, if you experienced what I have, you'd be slinging them too, I calls 'em as I sees 'em. If you can't handle it, get out, or fix the software.

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 2 Oct 2003 7:44 PM

stollery 
Inactive

2 Oct 2003 9:23 PM
Ragnar113 - and just who the hell would my tech supervisor be since I own my business in Northwest Florida and have never even met the 321 clan?
Man, have you got a severe case of the gripes and can't even seem to get your facts/information correct.
Additionally, 321_Geek, who posted above, stated that they (321) tested the AIW9700 extensively and it worked fine. So I guess he's a liar too.
Nevertheless, every time you post something stupid and unsupported like you have previously, you're only doing yourself a disservice as well as shooting yourself in the foot. However, obviously it doesn't seem to matter to you.
Rag Tag "my 9700 works fine" 3

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 2 Oct 2003 9:53 PM

Ragnar113 
Newbie

2 Oct 2003 10:23 PM
Well Stollerly, I guess I was incorrect in assuming that all of the moderators in these forums worked in some capacity for 321....seeing as how all of the moderators run off at the mouth as if they DO work for or at least represent 321 in some capacity, not to mention pontificating on a particular topic as if they actually knew what they were talking about, as in having first hand, company provided information and/or some credentialed and formal training or experiance with which to back up their particular claims. Such now becoming clear to NOT be the case, your are therefore irrelevant not only to this thread, but to any others, except in the capacity of a mere end user such as the rest of us. As far as 321_Geek's post goes, as I just mentioned, having just been revealed that he likely does not work for 321, I find his claim highly doubtful, especially given the FACT that I heard directly from a 321 Tech Stupidvisor that they heard of the ATI problem, tested the ATI's and couldn't get them to work as reported. If 321_Geek has an experience other than that which has been reported to and verified by 321, he should either report that to 321 so they can attempt to duplicate his positive results, or he should seek Sainthood. The latter only because he seems to have the only "miracle" system running an ATI. Now, as far as me making unsupported allegations, upon close examination of my posts (for you Stollerly, that means having some one read it to you very slowly before you get your crayon out to formulate a response--I apologize for the multi-syllable words, they must be difficult for you, given your condition and all)you'll note that all of my allegations are supported by fact, not surmise or speculation such as in your posts. If you'd like to continue this bantering about, you'll have to to it alone, as I refuse to carry on a battle of wits with an unarmed man. On the other hand, if you have anything productive to add to this thread that may resolve some of these issues, I, and I'm sure others, will welcome your input.
stollery 
Inactive

2 Oct 2003 11:10 PM
Ragnar113 - Thank God I read your last post backwards, as it made more sense.
Nonetheless, I have a question for you. Why is it that you're unable to get all three of your flagship computers to work correctly, and I've had success with a mere one?
RT3
Ragnar113 
Newbie

2 Oct 2003 11:33 PM
Stollerly:....Ok, now we're cookin' with gas! Seems you do have a bit of a sense of hoomer afterall! Good. Now to answer your last question: I have no clue what-so-ever, and neither does 321. They keep making hollow promises to follow up, test this, send that, call me, email me.....none, nothing, nadda! I have upwards of 50 hours into this now....not one piece of their software has worked, not one fix, nothing.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.
Page:  1 2