·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

Platinum Problems and Issues

Page: First ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 ... Last
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
ztecs 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 2:52 PM
Shoemaker,
I have done this with DVD-RW's with all of the versions (including this one) and when one burns fine, I move on to the next (I have a 3500 movie collection to back up). What I guess is happeneing is the 2X DVD-RW is burning fine but the program is having problems with the 4X burns on DVD-R (yes I have triied DVD+R as well).

My point is, none of this time consuming crap was necessary with the other versions, why did I have to pay more money for more hassles?
As Always, 'We Aim To Please'
canyoneer 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 3:03 PM
Here's a small utility that may help troubleshoot some software compatibility problems running Xcopy software.
This might be a little off topic but folks having probems may find this useful because it can display (and save) a list of all their audio/video codecs and directShow filters.

Some of my problems with Xcopy were solved after some careful registry cleaning to remove a few old codecs and filters that appeared to be uninstalled long ago but the codecs were still there.

See "AVICodec" from http://avicodec.duby.info/

AVICodec will list the codec name, version, publisher, filename, and registry ID.
It's a small program so you'll find the info pretty quickly, just select the "Codecs and Filters" tab and then select which type you wish to view. I don't know the author so scan the download as usual.

Don't be surprised if you see a fairly large list of installed codecs, most of them are supposed to be there so don't go forth and delete. Just use this as a tool to see what's there and fix only what you need to.

Perhaps 321 tech support could use this as a tool by comparing the installed codecs list from PC's with problems vs. those that run ok.

By the way, here's another one for the compatibiilty problem list.
"Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD"
This suite of programs installed so much stuff that Xcopy wouldn't work at all (any version) until I uninstalled it and manually removed their upper filter drivers asapiw2k.sys (Pinnacle VOB instant drive).and drdrv.sys (Pinnacle InstantWrite Driver).
CRJPilot 
Inactive

21 Sep 2003 3:14 PM
canyoneer said:
Quote:
By the way, here's another one for the compatibiilty problem list.
"Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD"
This suite of programs installed so much stuff that Xcopy wouldn't work at all (any version) until I uninstalled it and manually removed their upper filter drivers asapiw2k.sys (Pinnacle VOB instant drive).and drdrv.sys (Pinnacle InstantWrite Driver).
Please tell me how you were able to manually remove the aforementioned upper filter drivers. I have this program installed as well and although I'm not sure whether it is causing a problem for me I can certainly see the potential. Do you know what these respective drivers do?

Thanks


canyoneer 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 3:54 PM
CRJPilot,
Regarding Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD,
First, see what filters are currently loading before changing anything. Take lots of screenshots. Use the program "Filter Driver Load Order" from www.bustrace.com and see what it shows for each drive.

I don't want to get people in trouble manually editing the registry but here is what I found out so far. The information below is from my computer running XP Pro SP1a.

One Pinnacle driver is located at C:\Winnt\system32\drivers\ASAPIW2k.sys. This is the driver for Pinnacle VOB Instant drive. This adds Pinnacle Virtual Drive functionality and adds a virtual drive to your system. I think you need to uninstall the program to clear most of the entries but you could try just removing the filter for it. You can always put it right back. I found that uninstalling the program did NOT remove all the filters. They left them behind and Xcopy would not work until I manually cleared the extra filters out.

You can remove that particular upper filter driver by removing its entry in the registry. See this location:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
The entry is called ".UpperFilters" and it must remain there but check how many entries are in there. You can edit out the extra one's and put them back if you need to. Any entries listed there will be loaded if the path is correct. Also check what's listed in "lower Filters".
The changes appear to take effect immediately, restart the Filter Load Order Program to see the changes.

The 2nd file is located at C:\Winnt\system32\drivers\cdrdrv.sys. This is the Pinnacle InstantWrite Driver. This appears to be their version of DirectCD. The registry key for this filter driver is the same as the one listed above.
The file itself can stay on the system as long as it's not being loaded.

You may also see PFC.sys. This is Padus ASPI shell which lets the Pinnacle software write to multiple drives at once. It may have other functions as well because I removed it but later found out that several other programs load it during their install too such as Pinnacle StudioDV 8.8. I can't say whether to leave that one or not.

IMAPI.sys comes with Windows.
GEARAspiWDM is from Xcopy Platinum. This is required.

You could make a batch file to delete or put back entries depending which program you want to run.

rsprance 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 4:51 PM
Using 3.1.1, I have begun getting read errors at 99%. I find this a bit odd because I never had a problem with that up until this version. I tried backing up "Roxy Music: Live at the Apollo" and "One Night at McCools".

I was able to back up Roxy Music using DVDXRescue, but naturally lost all of my compression adjustments that Platimun would have given me.

I will keep you guys posted as I keep testing.

WinXP
2GHZ Gateway w/ 512 MB Ram
80 GB Hard Drive (plenty free)
Sony DRU-500A Bruner
Burning to DVD-R
shoemaker 
Senior Member

21 Sep 2003 5:04 PM
ztecs,

It is very well documented in these threads that all versions of the software struggle and in most cases fail with 4X media.

321 Studios will be the FIRST to tell you NOT to burn at 4X.

They are working on the problem and hopefully will have it fixed in a future update.

I know you are going to say "Well, I was able to do it before, so why can't I do it now?" Honestly, if I could answer that question I would. All I can tell you is that the software in general does not do well trying to burn at 4X.

Sorry, I wish I had a better answer for you.

Think about this: The first 8X burner was put on the market about 2 weeks ago and there are several more to come. WHAT THEN????

Food for thought !

Thanks,

Shoemaker
Posse 
Junior Member

21 Sep 2003 5:16 PM
shoemaker

well i disagree with the fact that all those lost disc isn;t 321's fault.
Actually...

platinum did burn on -rw + rw at some point
so then after succes you start burning to -r +r and those discs did not finalize.

If... other software (other burning programs) do work on your system.. and platinum is NOT, then there is a software issue.
Software is getting sold with requirements (min.and max).

I personally think that for those where Platinum it's not working a full refund is in place. Because of all the "beta testing" they do in their spare time, and their own costs. (me included, or the other program and the difference in refund)
I know what the costs are for betatesters.

So .. i would be pleasantly surprised when "the boss " is actually looking in his soul and decided to do so.
Because simply FACT is that the release was not the product where it was sold for.

I think with an acceptable FAULT- perc. you can release a program. I realy don;t know if in this case that was already the point.
I also have to say.. I reallllllllly appreciate those guys who working there at 321 for what they do.. (and i bet my "..." on it, that some(maybe all) develop/tech guys would have never released it in the first place...)


and for the other part--> msconfig. etc
thanks. problem is that i am in a network-> i can not put everything on hold. But most of it, i already did.
BTW -- HP printer comes whith lots of ssss.. at startup....

~~ greetlings~~


fargen 
Junior Member

21 Sep 2003 5:35 PM
Well,
ever since I downloaded Platinum, Xcopy 1.4.1 and 1.5.2 have ceased to operate correctly. Even it appears xcopy reads alright, the burn stops abruptly part-way through; spits out the disc; and the message "fatal scsi driver error; burn is not successfull."
Is there a way to use Platinum like xcopy with no compression?
kcnjamie 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 5:50 PM
321_Q/A,

Please pass on to the developers my thank you. With the release of 3.1.1, the 99% error has disapeared for me. Before now, I was unable to back up ANY of my X-file season disks, except with rescue. Now, I have backed up seasons 1 and 2, and am working on 3. That's 20 back ups so far, with zero coasters, perfect compression, and no 99% errors. Thank you for the commited effort both from you and the entire 321 team.

Casey Eberle
United States Navy
CRJPilot 
Inactive

21 Sep 2003 6:12 PM
canyoneer;

Thanks for your response. I will carefully look into it. So far, other than the problems that I pointed out above, Platinum is working O.K....I'm thinking, if it ain't broke...don't fix it!

Regards
Snake42 
Junior Member

21 Sep 2003 6:13 PM
I'll second what Shoemaker said: do not burn at 4X. I tried once and got pixelation problems. Burned the same movie at 2.4X; no problems what so ever. I do wish a future version of Platinum would allow you to control the burning speed; that way I could use the 49
4X discs I have.
bmac 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 6:24 PM
I had to uninstall Platinum because it wasn't working on my system. I also uninstalled DVD rescue and DVD XPRESS 3.0. I kept getting bad sector errors and other errors.

I reinstalled DVD X COPY 2.5.2 and so far back ups are now working. Why was I having problems with PLatinum? I have no idea. But I won't be installing it on my system again til the bugs are all worked out on software.

MAC
bmac 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 6:24 PM
I love dvd copy xpress.. I will be very happy when Planinum is working for everyone..on every system.

MAC

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 21 Sep 2003 6:25 PM

ztecs 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 6:27 PM
Well, I have been using 4X disks, with dvdxc & express since they became reasonably priced (that's Ritek @ $2 Ea.)and now that they are only $.50 each why would I stop.....I guess It's back to v1.52 for me and the assurance that complete back-ups (2 Disk) only take 32 minutes. I will wait until the product is actually "finished" and marketable before re-installing and doing the updates
As Always, 'We Aim To Please'

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 21 Sep 2003 6:29 PM

mfurj 
Member

21 Sep 2003 6:35 PM
Ok, I went to bed at 4:30 this morning after 3 calls and getting tier 2 service. I used express trial on Friday and it it worked flawlessly so I downloaded Platinum on Saturday. Sony 510A burner. Express would read no problem but would not recognize a blank disc it just hung. After tier 2 and running Belarc and Lavasoft they couldn't find a problem on my end, they talked to tier 3 and apparently Platinum {new} isn't playing nice with 510A {it was supposed to be a fix but they've had a ton of calls like mine} They set me up with Gold until they get the bugs out and now I can read and burn but not play anywhere. I'm not smart enough to be using RW's because the trial version worked so good. I even forget to disable Norton on one of my trial burns and it worked great. I have gotten my fifth shiny coaster to fly about 50 yards,I'm getting the angle right. Memorex 2X which worked with my trial version. Can anyone explain why the trial version worked so good but I can't get Gold to work? I've only tried Express so far because that's what I figure I'll use 90% of the time, I tried with entire disc checked and unchecked. Sony 510A with latest firmware 80 gig harddrive 512 PC2700 no other writing software installed pretty new pc so it's still clean and empty. Thanks
mfurj
toolman18 
Senior Member

21 Sep 2003 6:47 PM
mfurj
Do they play in the pc?

Rag-Tag 12
mfurj 
Member

21 Sep 2003 6:52 PM
toolman,
they won't play on the pc or my 2 newer dvd players
toolman18 
Senior Member

21 Sep 2003 6:55 PM
mfurj,
Are you sure the backup is written to?

Rag-Tag 12
mfurj 
Member

21 Sep 2003 7:19 PM
toolman 18
It looks written to. I was on the phone again with tier 2 and we uninstalled again and re-installed and performed a forced install of the p couffin file and I'm supposed to try again. I'll report back after .
Glass 
Inactive

21 Sep 2003 7:36 PM
mfurj

I am sending you a PM with a fix for your problem.
Rag Tag-1
mfurj 
Member

21 Sep 2003 8:33 PM
Glass
If you sent a pm I accidentally deleted it. I had a million mails because i had thread updates being e-mailed and I cleaned my mailbox. If it's not too much trouble could you re-send it. I'll see if this thing works now. I'm not gonna stay up all night again.
thanks
hidere 
Newbie

21 Sep 2003 9:29 PM
For those who haven't discovered this free utility from PC-Magazine. Enditall is a program that will close any and all programs that are running on your system. Either do a search for it. Or d/l from this URL:

http://home.ptd.net/~don5408/toolbox/enditall/
mfurj 
Member

21 Sep 2003 9:31 PM
tried again after more tier 2 support, still reads and writes but doesn't play anywhere. I checked the discs and they have audio and video files on them but they won't play. I really have to go buy RW's tomorrow
LynnObie 
Inactive

21 Sep 2003 9:42 PM
fargen wrote:
Quote:
Is there a way to use Platinum like xcopy with no compression?
In advanced mode, select titlesets you want. De-select x in "use compression" box at far right. The "Compression" tab at the top changes to "Splitting" and go from there. Some movies (like the one I replied to you about last night) apparently can't be split with Platinum.... As I mentioned last night, I tried to split "How to lose a guy in 10 days" using Advanced mode without compression and got a message "cannot split DVD".
Lynn Obie
Peeps101 
Inactive

21 Sep 2003 11:23 PM
CRJPilot & canyoneer

I have Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD Suite installed and Platinum 3.1 is giving me full functionality in all modes with 1X & 2X DVD-R & RW.

Are you sure you're hitting the right nail here?

From what I have read, Roxio and Nero are a couple of problem causers for a lot of different software (and I do not use either of those).

Just some food for thought.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
This thread is closed, so you can't post in here
Page: First ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 ... Last