·afterdawn.com home  ·Search  

This discussion forum has been closed.
Starting new topics or replying to existing topics is no longer possible.
We welcome all users to use AfterDawn's discussion forums instead.
 

 

start with move (keep menu)

Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
Posted Message
mjm70 
Junior Member

17 Jun 2003 10:28 PM
I have recently started using my DVDXCopy software to backup my DVD collection. Since loading in Xpress I cannot seem to get the start with movie (keep menu) to function correctly.

I have tried it with 3 different movies (wargames, three weddings and a funeral and preditor) and rather than automatically starting the movie when you put in the dvd, it brings up the menu.

Has anyone else had this problem.. is it just the movies or is something else up?
motia 
Inactive

19 Jun 2003 6:32 AM
I run both software and never seen this problem. Both function properly. I wonder if something got corrupted with your DXC installation. Did you try to re-install DXC ? Which DXC version are you using ? ( is it 1.5.2? )
mjm70 
Junior Member

19 Jun 2003 6:50 AM
I first tried uninstalling DXCX and re-installing it to see if that made any difference.

Then I tried re-installing the drivers, and the copy of 1.5.2 overtop of the original install that I have.

I don't know if it would help to un-install DXC and DXDX then just install DXC to see if that fixes it.

I don't want to start all over again with re-formatting my computer... I've already done that once this month.
mjm70 
Junior Member

21 Jun 2003 12:02 AM
Taking my problem one step further, I backed up my whole computer and re-installed a clean O/S

My spec is:
Asus P4PE board with P4-2.5ghz
512mb ram
WD120gb hard drive
Sony DWR500A 2.0f firmware
WinXP Pro SP1

I tried to see if the function would work with only DVDXCopy 1.5.2 installed, and again, it just goes straight to the menu, and not autoplay the movie. I have tried this with Predator, 6th Day and 4 weddings & a funeral.

Is this feature dependant on the movie. How do I get an earlier version of the software to try to see if this was a new bug introduced with this version?
dengar 
Senior Member

21 Jun 2003 1:56 AM
mjm70

Your problem is not a bug introduced with DXC 1.5.2. I have been running 1.5.2. since the day it was released. I always select "Start with Movie, Keep Menu" and have never had so much as a glitch.

What player(s) are you using?

Here is the ftp site. If you do not want to use DXC 1.5.2. I would highly recommend 1.4.1.

ftp://ftp1.dvdxcopy.com/



RAG TAG 11
mjm70 
Junior Member

21 Jun 2003 7:51 AM
I have a Toshiba SD3800 and a Toshiba SD5109. I thought that toshiba was a pretty repreable company and would make a player to the DVD spec.

I guess I'll try taking my film down to BestBuy and try it on a different range of players to see if it works on something other than Toshiba.
dengar 
Senior Member

21 Jun 2003 11:08 AM
mjm70
I wasn't saying it was the Toshiba's fault, you just never mentioned what you were watching the backups on.

You also need to list your complete system specs, and describe to me what processes are running on your system as you are burning the movie.

Of course, if you're going to be near a Best Buy it wouldn't hurt to try your backups on a couple of different modles. I would HIGHLY recommend the Sony 315 or the Sony 325.

Lastly. why do you need the menu to begin with? Is it that big of a deal? If you need to access audio/subtitle your remote should have those options. If you want to access special features just use the search function on the remote. With that you can plug in and junp to any titleset on the dvd.

In summary, I have seen some strange problems on the forum with DXC lately. Almost as if the codes is breaking down (I know its not). But what I'm trying to say is that some weird problems have begun to creep up. We can diagnose this.

What software have you installed AFTER you first installed DXC and BEFORE the menu problem?

PS Put the backup into your PC and play it with Powerdvd or Windvd. Once the movie is playing right-click on it. Select menu, root menu, all the menus listed. If the menu comes up then the dvd is authord correctly.

Please do not leave me hangin'. Report back to us. So many people seek advice then never tell us if something worked or not.

RAG TAG 11

This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 21 Jun 2003 11:11 AM

mjm70 
Junior Member

21 Jun 2003 1:28 PM
The full breakdown of my machine is as follows:

Asus P4PE motherboard with P4-2.5ghz processor
512mb ram DDR333
AOpen DR5224 CDRW firm:107
Sony DRU500A firm:2.0f
Asus TI4200 video
WD120gb HD

Software in order it was installed:
XP Pro
asus board drivers for USB, Network, Sound etc.
MS Powertools (tweekxp, cmdhere etc..)
SP1
Office 2000 Pro (Outlook, Excel, Word, Powerpoint)
PowerDVD XP 4.0
Nero 5.5.10.7f
DVDXCopyInstaller.exe (from the CD)
DVDXCopy_v1.5.2_full_install.exe (downloaded)

I have not installed any of the other windows hotfixes, and it's a pretty vanila system.

I am not sure if I should install the Intel Application Acelerator software. I keep on reading that you need to un-install it to flash your drives, so I never bothered to install it.

As far as the menu's goes. The reason I like to keep them is that there is a growing number of DVD's that require you to change the sound from the menu. For example, the Abyss.

It's not that having to hit the extra key bothers me.. and if it did, I'd just use Xpress and just have a movie only. I have bata tested for several companies, and just wanted to point out this feature doesn't work on my machine and see if anyone else is having the same problem.
dengar 
Senior Member

21 Jun 2003 1:32 PM
That's a nice, clean system.

You didn't answer one of my questions. Can you access the menu when you play it in powerdvd? If you can then the disc is good and something else is the problem.
RAG TAG 11
mjm70 
Junior Member

21 Jun 2003 5:08 PM
Sorry about that. In PowerDVD when you load in the DVD and hit the play button, it shows the DVDXCopy warning, then goes to the DVD menu.

You can start the movie fine (like on the Toshiba) and the movie plays. If you hit the menu the menu comes up. As best as I can it's all working fine. Just it doens't go into the movie.
Get AnyDVD HD and copy any DVD or Blu-ray disc with ease!
It is already over 90 days since last post to this thread, you're not allowed to post here anymore.